Sam Wadsley improves his club 10 record and signs for Primera-TeamJobs

Strava stats from Sam’s record ride (not the official time)

Not content with holding all three club TT records over 10, 25 and 50 miles, Sam Wadsley decided to knock another 22 seconds off his 10 mile record to an astonishing 19:00 at the Paceline RT 10 on the P881r Griggs Green course. After the ride he thanked Greg Parker Cycle Coaching for all his help this season.

Sam’s efforts have not gone unnoticed and it was announced earlier today that he has joined Primera-TeamJobs Senior team for the 2018 season! Primera announced “it is pleasure to have such a talented young rider on the team”, and that he is “looking forward to being part of a close-knit team and would love to achieve a top 10 in a national TT event”. Sam will remain in contact with Poole Wheelers as a second claim member of course, and will be joined in the Primera ranks by another Poole Wheelers second claim, Martin Rowland, who in 2017 teamed up with Ryan Weston as UK-Biking – Bournemouth Cycleworks – Trek Cycling Team sponsored riders.

Sam has been on a tremendous journey in Poole Wheelers since his first TT on 17th April 2013. Legend has it the young chap turned up to one of our club TTs pleading to have a go. Craig Weston did a 2-up with him to clock in a 27:43 and fondly recalled: “I even said stay on my wheel for 9 miles and with a mile to go ride past me and give everything you have, you lasted about 20 yards before blowing up.” His talent was obvious though, as he finished the season with a PB of 22:47 and joint winner of our Third Division. He won our First Division in 2014, and has won the Premier Division for the past three seasons (2015, 2016, 2017 – last one unofficial / unconfirmed). In 2015 he also won the club’s Rothwell league, and he of course picked up most of the junior trophies on the way. He will be missed by everyone in the club, though fortunately it means someone else will get the chance to feel what its like to lift any number of the club trophies Sam has dominated in the last few years.

Best of luck from everyone in the club! You are a giant among men.

Poole Wheelers’ club records for 10/25/50, now all held by Sam:

10 miles P881r course, Paceline RT 16 September 2017 19:00
25 miles R25/3H course, www.realteam.co.uk open 20th August 2017 49:12
50 miles P885/50 course, Blazing Saddles 50 2nd July 2017 1:46:14

You can view Sam’s record 10 ride on Strava, and our club records on the PW results website.

Featured photo is from one of Sam’s previous 25 mile club record rides.

Sam Wadsley completes the hat trick with new club 10 record

Strava stats from Sam’s record ride (not the official time)

Sam Wadsley continued his magnificent season yesterday by setting a new Poole Wheeler’s club record for a 10 mile time trial, to go with his 25 mile and 50 mile club records set earlier in the season.

The new club record is a blisteringly fast 19:22 set on 27th August at the Team Swift Charity Event on the V718/10 course. This is a six second improvement upon the previous club record (19:28) set by late Gary Dighton on our own P415/10 course on 14th July 2013. Sam’s previous PB on a 10 was 19:48 set on the P881R/10 course 14th June earlier this year.

Poole Wheelers’ club records for 10/25/50, now all held by Sam:

10 miles V718/10 course, Team Swift charity event 27th August 2017 19:22
25 miles R25/3H course, www.realteam.co.uk open 20th August 2017 49:12
50 miles P885/50 course, Blazing Saddles 50 2nd July 2017 1:46:14

You can view Sam’s record 10 ride on Strava, and our club records on the PW results website.

Fastest 10 mile TT rides by Poole Wheelers members prior to Sam’s record on 27th August

Sam Wadsley improves his 25 mile TT club record

Earlier today Sam Wadsley improved his 25 mile TT club record, with a new PB of 49:12! The new club record was achieved on 20th August at the “www.realteam.co.uk (Men)(Chq To M Heritage-Owen)” race, again on the R25/3H course. Full results will be published on the CTT website in due course.

This is of course a new personal best for Sam and an impressive 12 second improvement on his previous club record on the distance set at the RTTC National Championship on 6th August.

Check out his record breaking ride on Strava.

Congratulations, Sam, and keep them coming!

Sam Wadsley bags 25 mile TT club record

Sam Wadsley set a new Poole Wheelers club record for a 25 mile TT at the RTTC National Championship on 6th August on the R25/3H course. His time of 49:31 means he is the first Poole Wheelers to have recorded a sub-50 25 mile TT (full club stats on our results page). Check out Sam’s record breaking ride on Strava.

The club record gave Sam a 40th place overall. Fellow Poole Wheeler, Steven Pink, came in 96th place with a time of 52:49.

You can read the full race report and access detailed results on the CTT website.

Poole Wheelers fastest 25 mile TT times since 2004 as of August 2017:

 

 

Results: Poole Wheelers Ski Slope Open Time Trial 9th July

Results from today’s Open TT on the super fast P415/10 ski slope course. Ratified results will be available on the Poole Wheelers results database in due course.

Fastest mens cat was David Janes with an impressive 19:00!
Fastest junior was Tom Temple also clocking a sub-20 with 19:50
Fastest ladies cat was Joanne Jago just narrowly missing a sub-23 with 23:01

Well done to all the riders! Thanks to Craig Weston for organising, to all the time-keepers / starters / recorders, to all the marshals, and all the other volunteers who helped out!

Photo of David above courtesy of John Pick. He has posted more on our Facebook group, please ask for his permission before using.

Pos NO NAME   CLUB CAT AGE TIME – Actual LINE 1 VET STD Vet Stnd
1 50 David Janes Veloton S 19.00 20.12
2 70 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs V 46 19.33 19.40 26.27 6.54
2 80 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 48 19.33 19.36 26.36 7.03
3 30 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill / HSS Hire V 44 19.42 20.21 26.18
4 100 Jon Wynn T1 Diabetes.info V 50 19.45 18.48 26.45
5 60 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs J 19.50 19.58
6 81 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael S 19.58 20.38
7 40 Henry Irvine Mid Devon CC S 20.00 20.15
7 85 Steven Pink Poole Whs S 20.00 20.01
8 75 Matthew Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S 20.08 20.02
9 91 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 41 20.15 20.36 26.04
10 90 Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael V 53 20.21 19.35 26.59
11 65 Giles Greening Tri UK S 20.25 20.24
12 94 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael V 43 20.31 26.13
13 42 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers S 20.33 21.50
14 46 Antony Green New Forest CC V 53 20.42 21.03 26.59
15 86 Ryan Weston Uk Biking/Cycleworks-Trek S 20.49 20.57
16 15 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club V 55 20.50 20.35 27.09 6.19
16 55 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth V 43 20.50 20.25 26.13 5.23
17 41 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 50 20.54 20.49 26.45
18 45 chris martin Yeovil Cycling Club V 50 20.55 20.26 26.45
19 82 James Bannister New Forest CC V 41 20.57 21.30 26.04
20 35 Pawel Tatarek Zoom Tri Club S 20.58 20.29
21 26 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club V 52 20.59 21.15 26.54 5.55
22 10 Patryk Witkowski Bournemouth Jubilee Whs S 21.02 20.22
23 56 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael V 43 21.04 21.01 26.13 5.09
23 66 Richard Porter CC Weymouth V 45 21.04 21.00 26.23 5.19
24 52 Jonney Reay RLP Racing V 49 21.08 21.50 26.41 5.38
25 76 Terry Icke Velo Club St Raphael V 73 21.13 21.00 29.39 8.22
26 87 Martin Piper TeamSpy V 46 21.16 22.01 26.27
27 20 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth S 21.25 20.22
27 31 Sacha Ring New Forest CC V 46 21.25 20.51 26.27 5.02
28 72 Luke Trussler Poole Whs V 40 21.26 21.41 25.59 4.33
29 83 Kevin Harris Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 42 21.31 22.56 26.09
30 97 Craig Weston Poole Whs V 52 21.36 21.43 26.54
31 16 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael V 50 21.37 21.16 26.45 5.08
32 36 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 51 21.38 21.04 26.50 5.12
33 61 Paul Coles 73Degrees CC V 43 21.41 20.44 26.13 4.32
34 92 John Chapman CC Weymouth V 55 21.52 21.19 27.09
35 27 Barry Clewett Velo Club St Raphael V 51 22.01 22.31 26.50 4.49
36 99 Duncan Hermer RLP Racing V 41 22.10 26.04
37 93 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC V 64 22.16 22.53 28.06
38 47 Luke Rendell Poole Whs S 22.21 22.23
39 67 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC V 46 22.24 22.15 26.27 4.03
40 77 Hugo Baldacchino Yeovil Cycling Club V 46 22.35 22.01 26.27 3.52
41 32 jase cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club V 46 22.40 21.53 26.27 3.47
42 73 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael V 61 22.44 23.01 27.44 5.00
42 89 Jonathan Hyndman Crabwood CC V 46 22.44 26.27
43 57 David Butt CC Weymouth V 63 22.45 22.20 27.59 5.14
44 43 Robin Darch Poole Whs V 49 22.57 23.13 26.41
45 54 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC L 23.01 24.23
46 33 Ricky Allen Poole Whs S 23.03 23.16
47 22 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael V 44 23.04 22.00 26.18 3.14
48 98 Derek Dowden Charlotteville Cycling Club V 59 23.20 23.32 27.32
49 18 Emma Needham CC Weymouth L 23.28 24.07
50 17 Emma Angove Chippenham & District Wheelers L 23.32 22.42
51 64 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs L 23.36 22.50
52 88 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs V 57 23.37 23.31 27.20
53 7 Alan Cooper Avonlea/Treasure RT V 60 23.43 23.27 27.38 1.31
54 37 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers V 58 24.04 22.27 27.26 3.22
55 78 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes V 49 24.05 23.39 26.41
56 68 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC V 67 24.08 23.51 28.32 4.24
57 63 Dean Ward 1st Chard Wheelers S 24.18 23.05
58 24 James Roberson South Bucks RC V 66 24.22 27.42 28.23 4.01
59 28 Einar Thorsen Poole Whs S 24.24 24.07
60 19 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs V 51 24.26 23.11 26.50 2.24
60 23 Terry Belbin Poole Whs V 53 24.26 23.24 26.59 2.33
61 38 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC J 24.33 24.06
62 69 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 52 24.34 25.16 26.54 2.20
63 79 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club V 53 24.35 24.45 26.59
64 53 William Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 65 24.44 23.11 28.14 3.30
65 84 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers S 24.45 24.57
66 9 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs V 42 24.48 24.47 26.09 1.21
67 12 Rachel Collins 1st Chard Wheelers L 25.14 28.20
68 74 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs V 56 25.15 27.14 1.59
69 44 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC LV 54 25.26 28.42 28.24
70 6 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs V 53 25.28 25.50 26.59
71 49 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC V 64 26.14 25.41 28.06 1.52
72 8 John O’Brien Bournemouth Jubilee Whs VT 51 26.24 27.11 28.28 2.04
73 39 Martin Whitty …a3crg V 49 26.30 25.41 26.41
74 34 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC V 84 26.48 25.58 33.17 6.29
75 29 doug ward Yeovil Cycling Club V 69 29.23 27.32 28.52
76 13 Ben Salvia LS Poole Whs 31.06
95 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs E DNF 🙁 19.48
11 john rivett Poole Whs V 42 DNS 24.00 26.09
14 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth V 57 DNS 27.20
21 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC E DNS 20.56
25 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs V 52 DNS 20.31 26.54
48 Craig Mainprize Sotonia CC V 47 DNS 24.03 26.32
51 Phil Brown Trainsharp V 46 DNS 20.47 26.27
58 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club S DNS 23.56
59 William Clark Poole Whs S DNS 25.39
62 Russell Corn Poole Whs V 48 DNS 21.46 26.36
71 John Sibley Utag RT V 48 DNS 20.39 26.36
96 Julian Porter Julian Porter Cycling V 54 DNS 20.57 27.04
101 Nick O’Hara Cyclexperience TAN DNS 20.39
102 Sean Williams Cyclexperience TAN DNS 8.42

Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium, 13th May 2017

The sun is shining down on the Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium, providing perfect conditions for the 78 riders competing today.

Provisional results are updated continuously on the results page. Official results will be published on the British Cycling website once verified.

Current standing of The Youth Track Omnium Series.

Race summary, Week 18 (1-7th May)

Two Poole Wheelers club time trials and another busy racing week for wheelers!

Poole Wheelers “Ski Slope” PW Club 10 01/05/17, Results

The week kicked off with the May bank holiday Monday Poole Wheelers club 10 on the super fast P415/10 ‘ski slope’ course. The forecast looked ominous for the 54 entrants, threatening to call off the race completely, but the rain stayed away for the 36 riders who made the event. Sam Wadsley took home the win with a time of 20:39!

Great write up from Eamon Deane on the Local Riders, Local Races blog: Pop Up Racing, Who Needs Open’s? Poole Wheelers “Ski Slope” Club 10, Report Results

The race counts towards the Poole Wheelers Rothwell League.

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 20:39 29.056 85.821   Rothwell 40 , HCP League 40
2 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill 20:49 28.823 85.101    
3 Steve Pink Poole Wheelers 20:58 28.617 84.453   Rothwell 39 , HCP League 38
4 James Horton VC St Raphael 21:02 28.526 84.165    
5 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21:05 28.458 83.949    
6 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 21:20 28.125 82.869    
7 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 21:38 27.735 81.574   Rothwell 38
8 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers 21:43 27.629 81.214 Personal Best Rothwell 37
9 Adam Mitchell Zoom Tri Club 22:09 27.088 79.343    
10 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 22:11 27.047 79.199   Rothwell 36 , HCP League 37
11 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 22:14 26.987 78.983    
13 Michael Akers JPCC 22:30 26.667 77.831    
14 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 22:46 26.354 76.679    
15 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 22:48 26.316 76.536    
16 Tom Day Poole Wheelers 22:54 26.201 76.104 Personal Best Rothwell 35
17 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:06 25.974 75.240    
18 Nathan Stulmacher Poole Wheelers 23:08 25.937 75.096   Rothwell 34
19 Chris Day Poole Wheelers 23:29 25.550 73.584   Rothwell 33
20 Robin Darch Poole Wheelers 23:30 25.532 73.512 Personal Best Rothwell 32
21 Andrew Humphreys Poole Wheelers 23:39 25.370 72.865   Rothwell 31
22 Shaun Palmer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 23:40 25.352 72.793 Personal Best  
23 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:38 24.357 68.618    
24 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:50 24.161 67.754    
25 Ashley Corby Poole Wheelers (day) 25:14 23.778 66.027    
26 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth 25:51 23.211 63.364    
27 Bob Chandour Poole Wheelers 26:03 23.033 62.500   Rothwell 30
28 Emma Needham CC Weymouth 26:04 23.018 62.428    
29 Ben Salvia Poole Wheelers 26:40 22.500 59.837   Rothwell 29
30 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 26:43 22.458 59.621   Rothwell 28
31 Einar Thorsen Poole Wheelers 27:07 22.127 57.893   Rothwell 27 , HCP League 36
32 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 27:48 21.583 54.942   Rothwell 26 , HCP League 39
33 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 28:13 21.264 53.143   Rothwell 25
34 John Pick Chronos RT 29:28 20.362 47.745    
  Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA DNF        
  Tony Sawyer Poole Wheelers DNF       Rothwell 1
  Averages for event 23:46 25.245 72.346    

Poole Wheelers Club 10 03/05/17, Results

Two days later we were back on our regular course, the P459/10 Gallows Hill course. Sam Wadsley again took home the win, with 22:03. Our road team featuring Mark Valentine/Kevin Egan/Tim Flynn/Sam Brooke took the opportunity to practice their 4-up team time trial skills, with an effort clocking in at 22:43.

The race counts towards the Poole Wheelers Ten Leagues.

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 22:03 26.667 85.204   Premier 40
2 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:25 26.230 83.710    
3 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers 23:06 25.455 80.928 Course Best Premier 39
4 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 23:28 25.057 79.434 Course Best 1st Division 40
5 Matthew Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 23:38 24.880 78.756    
6 Andrew Humphreys Poole Wheelers 24:20 24.164 75.905    
7 John Rivett Poole Wheelers 27:13 21.604 64.163    
8 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth 27:15 21.578 64.027    
9 Ray Quarrie Poole Wheelers 27:48 21.151 61.787    
10 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 28:22 20.729 59.480    
11 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 28:29 20.644 59.005 Course Best 3rd Division 40
12 Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers 28:55 20.334 57.240 Course Best 3rd Division 39
13 Max Bentley Poole Wheelers (day) 29:43 19.787 53.982    
14 John Burrows Poole Wheelers 30:05 19.546 52.489   3rd Division 38
15 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 30:50 19.070 49.434 Course Best 3rd Division 37
16 Jim Firth Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 31:57 18.404 44.887    
  Averages for event 26:51 21.899 65.652    

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 04/05/17, Results

12 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 00:26:28

18 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:29:19

Weymouth Crit Series #1 Report/Results

3rd Cat Race top 12 result

5th Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC
11th Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC
12th Vincent Harding Poole Wheelers CC

4th Cat Race top 12 result

11th Samual Brooke Poole Wheelers CC

Wiggle Jurassic Beast Sportive 06/05/17, Results

Several Poole Wheelers joined the Wiggle Jurrasic Beast Sportive on Saturday this week. Photo is of Danny Byrne who made it around in 5:01:10 on the Standard Route (63 Miles) with his dad, Colin, who he blames for a wrong turn or two towards the end that added a few extra miles!

Standard Route (63 Miles)

Jamie Whitcher – 04:32:51
Gary Trudgett – 04:39:11
Danny Byrne – 05:01:10
Colin Byrne – 05:01:12

Epic Route (99 Miles)

Robin Darch – 06:52:32
Kevin Perry – 06:55:26

Omega Track #2 Results, 06/05/17

PW Results from Round 2 at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth

YOUTH U16 / U14 BOYS SCRATCH

7th Charlie ABEL B Poole Wheelers CC

YOUTH U16 / U14 BOYS ELIMINATION RACE

6th Charlie ABEL B Poole Wheelers CC

YOUTH U14 BOYS SPRINT

1st Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC

YOUTH U14 BOYS POINTS RACE

2nd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC 17 pts

YOUTH U16 / U14 BOYS SCRATCH RACE

5th Charlie ABEL B Poole Wheelers CC

Bournemouth & Dist WCA 25 Results

3 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs ME 0:53:59 3rd fastest Man 30

6 Steven Pink Poole Whs MS 0:55:05 65

51 Terry Belbin Poole Whs MV* 1:08:39 0:00:43 1:07:56 7

Overseas training

Not everyone went racing this weekend, some wheelers were training hard in Majorca, Spain. That or scouting for some fabled lighthouse… we expect to see some fast times in the coming weeks!

Race summary, Week 17 (24-30th April)

Poole Wheelers Evening 10, 26th April

Course P459/9.8 Gallows Hill Wool Worgret Heath (Short due to roadworks)

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 23:49 24.689 78.009 Course Best 1st Division 40
2 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers 23:57 24.551 77.466    
3 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 24:40 23.838 74.548    
4 Robin Darch Poole Wheelers 24:53 23.630 73.665    
5 Mark Bleakley Poole Wheelers 25:09 23.380 72.579    
6 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 25:27 23.104 71.357   Premier 40
7 Sam Brooke Poole Wheelers 25:53 22.717 69.593 Course Best 2nd Division 40 Junior 40
8 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 27:53 21.088 61.448   Junior 39
9 Martin Reeder Poole Wheelers 27:54 21.075 61.380    
10 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 28:45 20.452 57.919    
11 Max Bentley Poole Wheelers (day) 29:32 19.910 54.729    
12 Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers 29:36 19.865 54.457    
13 John Pick Chronos RT 33:19 17.649 39.321    
  Averages for event 26:59 21.791 65.113    

Henstridge Circuits #1 Results

4th Cat only

1 Samuel Brooke Poole Wheelers CC

2/3 Cat

11 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC

CC Weymouth Club 25, 25/04/17, Results

6 Luke Rendall PW 1.01.49

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10 27/04/17, Results

8 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 00:26:18 22.81

12 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:29:42 20.20

Dorset Sandisons Classic

15. Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC

22. Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC

27. Vincent Harding Poole Wheelers CC

29. Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC

31. Samuel Brooke Poole Wheelers CC

Isle of Man Youth Tour, 28-30th April

Lucy Gadd took 5th place overall at the IOMYT in the Youth A category after 3 days of hard racing. The final podium spot was decided by the bonus seconds!

Full results are available from Manx Timing Solutions, and direct link to the GC Youth A Girls PDF.

Race summary, Week 16 (17-23rd April)

Poole Wheelers Evening 10, 19th April

Course P459/9.8 Gallows Hill Wool Worgret Heath (Short due to roadworks)

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 21:50 26.931 86.086 Course Best Premier 40
2 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill 22:43 25.884 82.489    
3 Andrew Humphreys Poole Wheelers 23:28 25.057 79.434 Course Best  
4 Michael Akers JPCC 24:14 24.264 76.312    
5 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 24:26 24.065 75.498   1st Division 40
6 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers 24:43 23.790 74.344 Course Best 1st Division 39
7 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers 25:10 23.364 72.511 Course Best Premier 39
8 Tony Sawyer Poole Wheelers 26:38 22.078 66.538 Course Best 1st Division 38
9 Martin Reeder Poole Wheelers 27:26 21.434 63.281 Course Best  
10 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth 27:27 21.421 63.213    
11 Tom Kelly Poole Wheelers 27:31 21.369 62.941    
12 Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers 27:54 21.075 61.380 Course Best 2nd Division 40
13 Joe Edwards Purbeck Peloton 27:55 21.063 61.312    
14 John O'Brien Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 28:02 20.975 60.837    
15 Paul Burrows Mud Sweat N Gears CC 28:23 20.716 59.412    
16 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 28:34 20.583 58.665    
17 Tony Flavell Poole Wheelers 29:20 20.045 55.543    
18 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 30:09 19.502 52.217    
19 Charlotte Kelly Poole Wheelers 30:24 19.342 51.199    
20 Cheryl Weeks Poole Wheelers (2nd Claim) 31:02 18.947 48.620    
21 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 31:55 18.423 45.023   3rd Division 40
22 John Pick Chronos RT 33:40 17.465 37.896    
  Averages for event 27:24 21.460 63.398    

Behind the Bikesheds Thruxton Race Series #1 Results

3rd Cat

26 Vincent Harding Poole Wheelers CC

Ogmore valley whs

Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 23 Apr 17 ogmore valley whs (men) (240 riders in 3 events) R25/3H 6 50:29

Race summary, Week 15 (10-16th April)

Youth Tour of Scotland 2017

The BC South Team came third overall in the Youth Tour of Scotland, with our very own Lucy ending up 8th individually in the general classification out of 70 riders. The BC South Team was coached by Poole Wheelers coach Graham Hurst.

Girls – Stage 1
4 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 2
9 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 3
25 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 3
9 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – General Classification
8 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Full results in PDF format from British Cycling website: girls race, and boys race.

Poole Wheelers Evening 10, 12th April

Course P459/9.8 Gallows Hill Wool Worgret Heath (Short due to roadworks)

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 22:02 26.687 85.271   Premier 40
2 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 22:48 25.789 82.149   1st Division 40
3 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 24:18 24.198 76.041 Course Best 1st Division 39
4 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers 24:49 23.694 73.937   1st Division 38
5 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers 25:36 22.969 70.747    
6 Sam Brooke Poole Wheelers 26:02 22.586 68.982   Junior 40
7 Ian Hobley Mid Shropshire Wheelers 26:25 22.259 67.421    
8 Tony Sawyer Poole Wheelers 27:12 21.618 64.231   1st Division 37
9 Martin Reeder Poole Wheelers 28:09 20.888 60.362    
10 Daryll Tidd Poole Wheelers 28:11 20.863 60.226    
10 Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers 28:11 20.863 60.226    
12 Paul Burrows Mud Sweat N Gears CC 28:36 20.559 58.529    
13 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 29:01 20.264 56.833    
14 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 29:15 20.103 55.882    
15 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth 29:16 20.091 55.814    
16 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 31:31 18.657 46.652 Course Best 3rd Division 40
17 John Pick Chronos RT 33:06 17.764 40.204    
  Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers DNF       2nd Division 1
  Averages for event 27:19 21.525 63.736    

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10, 14th April, Report/Results

Mike Williams Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 6 22:07
Steven Pink Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 8 22:23
Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 16 22:41
Craig Weston Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 38 23:25
Luke Trussler Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 45 24:13
Luke Rendell Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 47 24:17
Les Pick Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 80 25:55
Tony Sawyer Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 88 26:31
Bill Day Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 96 26:55
Jeremy Gill Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 98 27:31
Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 99 27:32
Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 101 28:15
Ben Gill Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 105 29:00:00

Portsmouth Easter Circuits

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Saturday, 15 Apr 2017

4th Cat only
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
12 Samuel Brooke Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
3rd Cat only
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
22 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

E/1/2/3
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
18 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Full results including track courtesy of Local Riders, Local Races blog.

CC Weymouth Easter 10 Results, 16th April

4 Samuel Wadsley Male Poole Whs 22:11 27.047 Mph
5 Steven Pink Male Poole Whs 22:19 26.886 Mph
48 Terry Belbin Male Poole Whs 27:06 22.14 Mph