New course record at the Gary Dighton Memorial Open TT

Tim Cartwright on his record breaking ride (Photo: John Pick)

Great turnout for the annual Gary Dighton Memorial Open Time Trial on the P415/10 course today, which was won by Tim Cartwright of Newbury RC who set a cracking new course record of 18:40 at the same time! Gary would have been proud of how you smashed it up! If anyone wants to know what that ride looks like, check it out on Strava.

Conditions were good and resulted in 33 out of 97 starting riders recording a new personal best.

Well done to everyone who took part, and all the volunteers who made it happen.

Photograph from the event will be published on the Poole Wheelers Facebook group in due course.

Prize winners

The winner, Tim Cartwright, also received the Gary Dighton Memorial Trophy, and a bonus for a new course record!

CATEGORY NAME    CLUB TIME AWARD
1ST FASTEST Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 18:40 £40.00
2ND FASTEST Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 19:37 £25.00
3RD FASTEST Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 19:48 £20.00
4TH FASTEST Shawn Gray Gillingham and District 19:56 £15.00
5TH FASTEST John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee 20:23 £10.00
1ST LINE 1 IMPROVEMENT Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 01:54 £20.00
2ND LINE 1 IMPROVEMENT Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 01:51 £15.00
3RD LINE 1 IMPROVEMENT Tom Kelly Poole Whs 01:24 £10.00
1ST LADY Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 22:46 £40.00
1ST LADY IMPROVEMENT Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 01:41 £20.00
1ST VETERAN Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 20:19 £25.00
1ST VETERAN Greg Parker CC Weymouth 20:19 £25.00
3RD VETERAN Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee 20:21 £15.00
1ST VET ON STD Dave Driver Yeovil Cycling Club 09:23 £25.00
2ND VET ON STD Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 08:00 £20.00
3RD VET ON STD Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow 07:56 £15.00
1ST JUNIOR Thomas Day Poole Whs 21:20 £20.00
10TH FASTEST Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 20:25 £10.00
20TH FASTEST Mike Williams Poole Whs 20:53 £10.00
30TH FASTEST Thomas Day Poole Whs 21:20 £10.00
40TH FASTEST Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 22:20 £10.00
50TH FASTEST Robert Flynn Poole Whs 22:53 £10.00
60TH FASTEST Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 23:30 £10.00
FASTEST TEAM:
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 19:37 £10.00
2 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 19:48 £10.00
3 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 20:19 £10.00

Note: each rider can only win one prize, apart from spot prizes. If a rider won multiple, the lowest valued prize category would be awarded to the next fastest rider in that category.

Provisional results

Provisional results below, with official results published on the CTT website and the Poole Wheelers’ results database.

Position FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB   CAT TIME LINE1+ VET STD+
1 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC Male S 18:40
2 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male E 19:37
3 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male V 19:48 07:06
4 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Male S 19:56 00:37
5 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Male V 20:19 07:53
5 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male V 20:19 00:12 07:40
7 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 20:21 05:09
8 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 20:23 05:55
9 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Male V 20:24 01:06 06:06
10 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male V 20:25 00:05 08:00
11 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male V 20:29 05:37
12 Giles Greening Tri UK Male S 20:30
13 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 20:34 05:20
14 mark stafford Portsmouth North End Male V 20:37 05:17
15 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male V 20:41 04:49
15 Antony Green New Forest CC Male V 20:41 00:00 07:31
17 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male V 20:44 04:58
18 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 20:46 00:02 06:47
19 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael Male V 20:50 00:11 05:28
20 Mike Williams Poole Whs Male V 20:53 07:19
21 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male S 20:56
22 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male V 20:58 00:13 05:32
23 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 21:05 06:41
23 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male S 21:05 00:45
25 Sacha Ring New Forest CC Male V 21:06 05:48
26 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth Male V 21:10 00:01 05:20
27 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male V 21:14 05:40
28 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male S 21:17
29 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow Male V 21:19 06:27
30 Thomas Day Poole Whs Male J 21:20
31 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male S 21:21 00:29
32 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male V 21:26 05:04
33 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male S 21:35
34 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male V 21:45 01:51 04:57
35 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Male V 21:47 00:06 05:07
35 Frank Kilsby Velo Club St Raphael Male S 21:47
37 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 21:49 06:10
38 Martin Piper TeamSpy Male V 22:08 04:46
39 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male V 22:16 00:57 06:36
40 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male V 22:20 04:34
41 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male V 22:23 03:19
41 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male V 22:23 05:49
41 Duncan Hermer Poole Whs Male V 22:23 03:31
44 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male S 22:27
45 Andy Millward Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 22:37 05:48
45 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Male V 22:37 00:37 03:29
47 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Male S 22:41 05:05
47 Paul Axon Poole Whs Male V 22:41 00:58 05:31
49 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Female S 22:46 00:15
50 Robert Flynn Poole Whs Male S 22:53
51 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 22:58 03:32
52 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male V 23:00 05:12
53 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow Male V 23:04 07:56
54 Robin Darch Poole Whs Male V 23:05 04:28
54 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset Male V 23:05 00:43 03:25
56 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Male V 23:06 03:48
57 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Male V 23:10 00:08 05:28
58 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 23:11 02:31
59 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset Male S 23:19
60 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC Male V 23:30 05:08
61 Robert Koppenhol Purbeck Peloton Male V 23:32 03:48
61 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Female S 23:32
63 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow Male V 23:35 04:37
64 Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT Male V 23:38 00:05 06:10
65 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District Male S 23:42 01:29
65 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male V 23:42 00:58 06:34
67 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female S 23:45
68 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks Female S 23:54 00:33
69 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male V 23:58 02:32
69 Glen Axon Poole Whs Male V 23:58 00:53 03:35
71 Jo Buckland Bush Healthcare CRT Female V 24:04 00:15 05:30
72 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female  S 24:12
73 Jennifer Lemen-Hogarth Velo Club St Raphael Female S 24:13 00:22
74 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs Male V 24:16 00:31 01:50
75 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs Male V 24:18 05:02
76 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow Male V 24:22 04:03
77 Noah Miller Poole Whs Male S 24:24 01:13
78 Gail Brown Poole Whs Female S 24:29
79 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male V 24:31 00:13 03:54
80 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Male V 24:37 02:56
81 Dave Driver Yeovil Cycling Club Male V 24:43 09:23
82 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Male V 24:50 02:30
83 Ian Dryden Poole Whs Male V 24:53 00:49 04:27
84 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male V 24:54 03:31
85 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow Female V 25:09 05:51
86 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male V 25:13 01:54 01:29
87 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male V 25:21 01:24 00:57
88 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Male V 25:26 02:59
89 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female S 25:33
90 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male V 26:04 03:16
91 Stephanie Lewars Poole Whs Female V 26:15 02:10
92 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Male V 26:19 01:14
93 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Male V 26:37 04:38
94 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male V 26:40 04:20
95 Chris Summers Sotonia CC Male V 26:56 04:19
96 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs Female S 27:51 01:41
97 Graham Hewson MediaVelo Male V 29:52 01:08
Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow Male S DNS
Jonathan Hyndman Andover Wheelers Male V DNS
Pierre Scrase Baines Racing Male S DNS
Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow Male J DNS
Nathan Ansell Bournemouth Jubilee Male S DNS
Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male V DNS
Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs Male S DNS
Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male V DNS
Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male V DNS

Full programme for PW Youth Omnium 19th May

Full programme for the Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium is now available in PDF.

Chief Commissaire: Vern McClelland
Commissaires: Colin Docker and Gerrish Gray
Chief Judge: Robin Gadd
Other officials and timekeepers: Members and friends of Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
First Aid: AMAAS Medical and Security Services
Catering: Crumbs

Sign up: joint time trial with BJW, Gallows Hill Wednesday 23rd May (interclub)

Our next club time trial is on Wednesday 23rd May!

It is a 10 miles time trial on our regular P459 Gallows Hill course, starting at 19:30.

Please put your name down on this site in the comments section below which will help us to get a start sheet going, but as always entries on the line will be accepted.

This is another jointly promoted time trial with our friends in Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers, and follows the successful first event on their P426/30k Pamphill course. BJW’s Adrian Murray won that one, but PW members did us proud with 23 out of 47 signed on riders from our club. We are doing these joint events to foster greater collaboration between the clubs, to encourage riding on different courses in the region and of course give our respective volunteers a respite.

There will be points awarded based on results for both TT bikes and Road bikes – so anyone can take part – and it counts towards our inter-club competition.

This event also counts towards our club evening ten leagues. We have no less than six(!) different divisions, so there’s a competitive element for everyone. After five counting events, the top-3 in each league are as follows:

  • Premier Division: Luke Rendell, Nick Barks, Tim Flynn
  • First Division: Paul Axon, Glen Axon, John Vinson
  • Second Division: Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington, Matt Laishley
  • Third Division: Les Jessop, Ellie Rendell, Digby Llewellyn
  • Junior League: Tom Day, Dan Byrne, Digby Llewellyn
  • Handicap Ten League: Nigel Rendell, Luke Rendell, Andrea Heslington

Check out the full list and points on our evening ten leagues results page.

We are always looking for volunteers to help marshal our events. If you are able to help out with this or any other event, please let us know in the comments below or email Luke Rendell.

There are four joint promotions this year, which count towards the interclub championship, and for Poole Wheelers members also our club leagues as follows:

  • BJW (Pamphill) with Poole Wheelers, 15/05/2018 on P426/30k = Rothwell
  • Poole Wheelers / Bournemouth Jubilee, 23/05/2018 on P459/10 = Ten Leagues
  • BJW (Furzehill) with Poole Wheelers, 19/06/2018 on P472A = Rothwell (since it is a Tuesday)
  • Poole Wheelers / BJW 20 mile (2 Cirs), 04/07/2018 on P459/10 = Ten Leagues for one lap, Rothwell for two laps

Strava segment of the (new) course below, and club records for the course are on our results page.

Reminder: joint 30km time trial with BJW on 15th May on Pamphill course (interclub)

This week we have a jointly promoted time trial with our friends in Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers!

This is a 30km time trial on their Pamphill course P426/30k. We are doing this to foster greater collaboration between the clubs, to encourage riding on different courses in the region and of course give our respective volunteers a respite(!)

There will be points awarded based on results for both TT bikes and Road bikes – so anyone can take part.

Note important updates:

  • Car Parking at the Queen Elizabeth School, car park on the right as you enter the grounds (not Pamphill as normal).
  • Sign on in the school foyer – the toilets will be available for use also. There is no pre-sign on via website for this event.
  • First rider off 19:00 (not 19:15 as originally advertised).

There are four joint promotions this year, which count towards the interclub championship, and for Poole Wheelers members also our club leagues as follows:

  • BJW (Pamphill) with Poole Wheelers, 15/05/2018 on P426/30k = Rothwell
  • Poole Wheelers / Bournemouth Jubilee, 23/05/2018 on P459/10 = Ten Leagues
  • BJW (Furzehill) with Poole Wheelers, 19/06/2018 on P472A = Rothwell (since it is a Tuesday)
  • Poole Wheelers / BJW 20 mile (2 Cirs), 04/07/2018 on P459/10 = Ten Leagues for one lap, Rothwell for two laps

Strava segment of the P426/30km course below:

Start list: Poole Wheelers Gary Dighton Memorial Open Time Trial

Timekeepers: Bev Wadsley, Poole Wheelers & Ros Spencer, Poole Wheelers

Recorder: Joan Price, Hampshire Road Club

Event Secretary: Craig Weston, Old Cart Shed, 7 Old Standlynch Farm, Downton,
Salisbury, SP5 3QR. 07866 447210.

If you prefer, you can download the start sheet (Word) and riders list (Excel) [updated 13th May] as individual files.

Awards

1st Fastest                               £40.00
2nd Fastest                              £25.00
3rd Fastest                              £20.00
4th Fastest                               £15.00
5th Fastest                               £10.00
10th Fastest                             £10.00
20th Fastest                             £10.00
30th Fastest                             £10.00
40th Fastest                             £10.00
50th Fastest                             £10.00
60th Fastest                             £10.00

1st vet on standard                £25.00
2nd vet on standard               £20.00
3rd vet on standard               £15.00
1st lady                                    £40.00
1st lady line 1 improvement  £20.00
1st line 1 improvement          £20.00
2nd line I improvement          £15.00
3rd line 1 improvement         £10.00
1st veteran                              £25.00
2nd veteran                             £20.00
3rd veteran                              £15.00
1st Junior                                £20.00

First Team of Three              £10.00

Please note: One Rider One Prize (unless team award)

Gary Dighton Memorial

This time trial is the Poole Wheelers Gary Dighton Memorial race.

Gary Dighton (1968-2015) was a prolific cyclist and highly successful on the British time trial scene during the 1990s. In 1990 he won the British Best All-Rounder with an average speed of 26.216mph, he broke the competition record for the 25-mile time trial in 1991 with a time of 48.07, and rode in the team time trial at the Barcelona Olympics in 1992. He was a close friend of people in the club and joined Poole Wheelers in 2010 after a 12-year retirement.

Course P415/10

START:

At the entrance to the Ryvita Factory on Old Wareham Road approximately 300 yards east of the roundabout at the junction with the A3049 (Dorset Way).  Proceed west and take first exit at the roundabout then proceed along the A3049 via Fleetsbridge Flyover to Holes Bay Roundabout where take second exit (straight on) along the A35 to the Bakers Arms Roundabout.  Circle and retrace along the A35 and A3049 to FINISH before the white footbridge over the A3049 near the slip road to Canford Heath.

TAKE CARE WHEN APPROACHING THE DORSET WAY ROUNDABOUT WHICH HAS A FAST DOWNHILL APPROACH – GIVE WAY TO TRAFFIC ON THE ROUNDABOUT OR APPROACHING FROM THE RIGHT. WHEN APPROACHING BAKERS ARMS RBT, COMPETITORS MUST KEEP TO THE LEFT UNTIL THEY HAVE PASSED THE LEFT HAND “REDUCE SPEED NOW” SIGN. NOTE THAT THERE ARE EMERGENCY TRAFFIC LIGHTS AT HOLES BAY WHICH MUST BE OBEYED – AN OBSERVER MAY BE IN ATTENDANCE. DO NOT STOP AT THE FINISH BUT RETURN TO RACE HQ.  

Strava segment of the course below, and Poole Wheelers club records for the course are on our results page.

Event HQ

Cuddles day Nursery, Learoyd Road, Canford Heath, Poole. BH17 8PJ

Parking: all vehicles must be parked at the event headquarters or there is limited parking at the industrial estate just before the start.  Please remember that this is a residential area so PLEASE KEEP THE NOISE DOWN. Allow enough time to get to the start as it is all uphill, remembering to continue past the start to turn at Newtown Roundabout, no U turns in the vicinity of the start please and strictly no parking in the vicinity of the start or finish.  Riders must not stop or park in the Ryvita Factory entrance car park.  Numbers and signing on will be at the HQ, numbers can be exchanged at the HQ for a drink.

RIDERS ARE REMINDED THAT THEY MUST NOW SIGN OFF AFTER THE EVENT AS WELL AS SIGNING ON THIS IS A NEW CTT REGULATION. 

Riders attention is drawn to CTT regulations, particularly 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21

Observers may be in attendance along the course. 

IN THE INTERESTS OF YOU OWN SAFETY CYCLING TIME TRIALS STRONGLY ADVISE YOU TO WEAR A HARD SHELL HELMET THAT MEETS INTERNATIONAL SAFETY STANDARDS.

IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT A WORKING REAR LIGHT, EITHER FLASHING OR CONSTANT, IS FITTED.

HEADS UP – ACCIDENTS DOWN!!!!!!!

Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their rules and regulations.

Start list (updated 13th May)

NO FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB START G CAT AGE LINE 1 VET STD
1 Bob Ghandour Poole Whs 7.01 M V 43 00:24:47 00:26:06
2 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 7.02 M V 49 00:00:00 00:27:20
3 Robin Darch Poole Whs 7.03 M V 50 00:22:57 00:27:33
4 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC 7.04 M S 35 00:24:10
5 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset 7.04 M S 28 00:20:27
6 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling 7.06 M S 32 00:21:35
7 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs 7.07 M V 58 00:23:31 00:29:20
8 Richard Ryder Gillingham and District Whs 7.08 M S 36 00:25:11
9 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 7.09 V 66 00:25:33 00:31:15
10 chris martin Yeovil Cycling Club 7.10 M V 51 00:20:08 00:27:46
11 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 7.11 M V 50 00:20:48 00:27:33
12 stuart peckham New Forest CC 7.12 M V 47 00:21:23 00:26:54
13 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth 7.13 M V 53 00:22:56 00:28:12
14 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 7.14 M V 66 00:24:07 00:31:15
15 giles greening Tri UK 7.15 M S 31 00:20:24
16 Andy Millward Yeovil Cycling Club 7.16 M V 54 00:21:49 00:28:25
17 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 7.17 M V 45 00:21:56 00:26:30
18 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 7.18 F V 57 00:23:29 00:31:00
19 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 7.19 F S 28 00:25:08
20 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 7.20 M V 53 00:19:58 00:28:12
21 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 7.21 M V 47 00:20:46 00:26:54
22 John Chapman CC Weymouth 7.22 M V 56 00:21:19 00:28:52
23 Jonathan Hyndman Andover Wheelers 7.23 M V 46 00:22:44 00:26:42
24 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 7.24 M V 54 00:24:05 00:28:25
25 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs 7.25 M S 37 00:20:22
26 jase cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club 7.26 M V 47 00:21:53 0:26:54
27 Emma Needham CC Weymouth 7.27 F  S 34 00:23:28
28 Glen Axon Poole Whs 7.28 M V 50 00:24:51 00:27:33
29 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 7.29 F S 26 00:29:00
30 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 7.30 M V 40 00:19:36 00:25:30
31 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 7.31 M V 51 00:20:46 00:27:46
32 Martin Piper TeamSpy 7.32 M V 47 00:21:16 00:26:54
33 tom kelly Poole Whs 7.33 M V 44 00:26:45 00:26:18
34 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 7.34 M V 58 00:24:00 00:29:20
35 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 7.35 M S 25 00:20:22
36 Doug Parker Sid Valley CC 7.36 M  V 55 00:21:52 00:28:38
37 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 7.37 M V 54 00:23:24 00:28:25
38 Robert Koppenhol Purbeck Peloton 7.38 M V 49 00:22:44 00:27:20
39 Graham Hewson MediaVelo 7.39 M V 65 00:28:12 00:31:00
40 Steven Pink Poole Whs 7.40 M V 40 00:19:35 00:25:30
41 Pierre Scrase Baines Racing 7.41 M S 24 00:20:43
42 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael 7.42 M S 51 00:21:16 00:27:46
43 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC 7.43 F S 37 00:22:41
44 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset 7.44 M V 45 00:23:48 00:26:30
45 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 7.45 M V 41 00:20:20 00:25:42
46 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 7.46 M S 29 00:21:50
47 jack martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 7.47 M J 17 00:23:20
48 Jennifer Lemen-Hogarth Velo Club St Raphael 7.48 F S 29 00:24:35
49 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 7.49 M V 46 00:27:07 00:26:42
50 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 7.50 M V 44 00:19:34 00:26:18
51 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 7.51 M S 29 00:21:50
52 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth 7.52 M V 45 00:21:11 00:26:30
53 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club 7.53 M V 45 00:22:27 00:26:30
54 Paul Axon Poole Whs 7.54 M V 53 00:23:39 00:28:12
55 Thomas Day Poole Whs 7.55 M J 15 00:20:20
56 Antony Green New Forest CC 7.56 M V 53 00:20:41 00:28:12
57 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC 7.57 M V 55 00:23:18 00:28:38
58 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks 7.58 F S 35 00:24:27
59 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 7.59 M V 54 00:24:44 00:28:25
60 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 8.00 M V 47 00:19:28 00:26:54
61 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Whs 8.01 M S 39 00:20:33
62 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 8.02 M V 45 00:21:11 00:26:30
63 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 8.03 F S 35 00:22:23
64 Alan Cooper Avonlea Treasure RT 8.04 M V 60 00:23:43 00:29:48
65 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 8.05 M S 36 00:20:20
66 Luke Trussler Poole Whs 8.06 M V 41 00:21:26 00:25:42
67 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC 8.07 M V 53 00:23:15 00:28:12
68 Nathan Ansell Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 8.08 M S 38 00:24:23
69 Stephanie Lewars Poole Whs 8.09 F V 46 00:26:00 00:28:25
70 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 8.10 M V 49 00:19:19 0:27:20
71 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 8.11 M V 52 00:20:31 00:27:59
72 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael 8.12 M V 44 00:21:01 00:26:18
73 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 8.13 M V 41 00:22:19 00:25:42
74 Dave Driver Yeovil Cycling Club 8.14 M V 77 00:23:31 00:34:06
75 mark stafford Portsmouth North End CC 8.15 M V 42 00:20:20 00:25:54
76 Frank Kilsby Velo Club St Raphael 8.16 M S 24 00:21:30
77 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 8.17 M V 43 00:23:14 00:26:06
78 Jo Buckland Bush Healthcare CRT 8.18 F V 51 00:24:19 00:29:34
79 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 8.19 M V 58 00:25:42 00:29:20
80 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 8.20 M E 20 00:19:00
81 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 8.21 M V 54 00:20:30 00:28:25
82 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 8.22 M V 45 00:21:00 00:26:30
83 Robert Flynn Poole Whs 8.23 M S 36 00:22:17
84 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes 8.24 M V 50 00:23:39 00:27:33
85 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 8.25 M V 42 00:20:15 00:25:54
86 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 8.26 M V 45 00:21:30 00:26:30
87 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC 8.27 F S 37 00:23:01
88 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club 8.28 M V 54 00:24:16 00:28:25
89 Noah Miller Poole Whs 8.29 M S 27 00:25:37
90 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs 8.30 M S 27 00:18:46
91 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 8.31 M V 43 00:20:25 00:26:06
92 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 8.32 M V 47 00:20:51 00:26:54
93 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC 8.33 M V 49 00:22:03 00:27:20
94 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs 8.34 M V 46 00:23:36 00:26:42
95 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 8.35 M V 44 00:20:14 00:26:18
96 Craig Weston Poole Whs 8.36 M V 53 00:21:36 00:28:12
97 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 8.37 M V 50 00:23:00 00:27:33
98 Gail Brown Poole Whs 8.38 F S 27 00:24:11
99 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 8.39 M V 65 00:25:41 00:31:00
100 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 8.40 M S 39 00:18:06
101 pete wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 8.41 M V 65 00:22:35 00:31:00
102 Duncan Hermer Poole Whs 8.42 M V 42 00:22:10 00:25:54
103 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 8.43 M V 47 00:22:15 00:26:54
104 Mike Williams Poole Whs 8.44 M V 53 00:20:24 00:28:12
105 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 8.45 M V 52 00:22:26 00:27:59
106 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael 8.46 M V 62 00:22:44 00:30:16

Sign up: Bulbury Wednesday 9th May

Our next time trial is on Wednesday 9th May!

It is a 10 miles time trial on the P412/10 Bulbury course, starting at 19:30. This is the second of two consecutive weeks on this fast course along the Upton bypass. The first week yielded several 10 personal bests!

Signing on is at the far end of the Bulbury Woods Golf club car park.

Please put your name down on this site in the comments section below which will help us to get a start sheet going, but as always entries on the line will be accepted.

This event counts towards our evening ten leagues. We have no less than six(!) different divisions, so there’s a competitive element for everyone. After four counting events, the top-3 in each league are as follows:

  • Premier Division: Luke Rendell, Nick Barks, Craig Weston
  • First Division: Paul Axon, Glen Axon, Terry Belbin
  • Second Division: Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington, Tom Kelly
  • Third Division: Les Jessop, Ellie Rendell, Digby Llewellyn
  • Junior League: Tom Day, Dan Byrne, Digby Llewellyn
  • Handicap Ten League: Luke Rendell, Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington

Check out the full list and points on our evening ten leagues results page.

We are always looking for volunteers to help marshal our events. If you are able to help out with this or any other event, please let us know in the comments below or email Luke Rendell.

Strava segment of the (new) course below, and club records for the course are on our results page.

Sign up: Bulbury Wednesday 2nd May

Our next time trial is on Wednesday 2nd May!

It is a 10 miles time trial on the P412/10 Bulbury course, starting at 19:15. This is the first of two consecutive weeks on this fast course along the Upton bypass

Signing on is at the far end of the Bulbury Woods Golf club car park.

Please put your name down on this site in the comments section below which will help us to get a start sheet going, but as always entries on the line will be accepted.

This event counts towards our evening ten leagues. We have no less than six(!) different divisions, so there’s a competitive element for everyone. After three counting events, the top-3 in each league are as follows:

  • Premier Division: Luke Rendell, Craig Weston, Tim Flynn
  • First Division: Paul Axon, Glen Axon, Einar Thorsen
  • Second Division: Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington, Tom Kelly
  • Third Division: Ellie Rendell, Les Jessop, Digby Llewellyn
  • Junior League: Tom Day, Dan Byrne, Digby Llewellyn
  • Handicap Ten League: Nigel Rendell, Luke Rendell, Andrea Heslington

Check out the full list and points on our evening ten leagues results page.

We are always looking for volunteers to help marshal our events. If you are able to help out with this or any other event, please let us know in the comments below or email Luke Rendell.

Strava segment of the (new) course below, and club records for the course are on our results page.

Sign up: Gallows Hill Wednesday 25th April

Our next time trial is on Wednesday 25th April!

It is a 10 miles time trial on the P459 Gallows Hill course, starting at 19:00. This is the final chance to ride the Gallows Hill course for a few weeks, as we then move on to the faster courses.

Please put your name down on this site in the comments section below which will help us to get a start sheet going, but as always entries on the line will be accepted.

This event counts towards our evening ten leagues. We have no less than six(!) different divisions, so there’s a competitive element for everyone. After two counting events, the top-3 in each league are as follows:

  • Premier Division: Luke Rendell, Craig Weston, Tim Flynn
  • First Division: Einar Thorsen (a mistake, surely?!), Paul Axon, Dan Byrne (jnr!)
  • Second Division: Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington, Alan Yates
  • Third Division: Ellie Rendell, Les Jessop
  • Junior League: Dan Byrne, Tom Day, Digby Llewellyn
  • Handicap Ten League: Luke Rendell, Nigel Rendell, Andrea Heslington

Check out the full list and points on our evening ten leagues results page.

We are always looking for volunteers to help marshal our events. If you are able to help out with this or any other event, please let us know in the comments below or email Luke Rendell.

Strava segment of the (new) course below, and club records for the course are on our results page.

Club kit: bulk order in May

A few of you have been asking when the next bulk order is; some of you want to order items that we don’t have in stock. I’m more than happy to put one in by the 13th May. The benefit of the bulk order is you save on the postage/packing, and is often quicker.

Please feel free to order whatever you like based on Halo’s web page. You will need the password for Poole Wheelers club Kit, more than happy to email you the password.

To place an order you need to email me (sirmarkavalentine@hotmail.com) and then make payment via the club account.

Bank details: sort code: 30-96-73, account number 57784268. All payments will need a reference, please put ‘Kit followed by your surname (e.g. Kit Valentine). I will confirm via email that your order and payment has been received, payment will be needed for order to be placed.

Examples of how to email your order, please use a separate line for each item:

Name                         Item of clothing                    size                 cost of item   fit

Mark Valentine         Short sleeve top                   Medium         £55                 Race

Mark Valentine         Bib Shorts                             3XL                 £62.50           Standard

Joan Smith                Skin suit                                 Ladies M        £87                 Race

Nikki Jones               Winter Jacket                        Children’s M £40                 Children’s

Extra inches can be added to the length of any item, please let me know if this is the case.

Order deadline: 13th May 2018

Sign up: Gallows Hill Wednesday 18th April

Our next time trial is this Wednesday 18th April!

It is a 10 miles time trial on the P459 Gallows Hill course, starting at 19:00 UPDATE: starting at 18:50 due to number of riders.

Please put your name down on this site in the comments section below which will help us to get a start sheet going, but as always entries on the line will be accepted.

This event counts towards our evening ten leagues. We have no less than six(!) different divisions, so there’s a competitive element for everyone: Premier, First Division, Second Division, Third Division, Junior, Handicap Ten League.

We are always looking for volunteers to help marshal our events. If you are able to help out with this or any other event, please let us know in the comments below or email Luke Rendell.

Strava segment of the course below, and club records for the course are on our results page.