New course record on the P415/10 at PW Open TT

David Janes on his way to a new P415/10 course record of 18:31 (photo: John Pick)

It was another fast day on the P415/10 “ski slope” course for the Poole Wheelers Open, and the riders did not disappoint! The winner was David Janes (Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting) who even treated us to a new course record of 18:31, knocking 9 seconds off the previous best by Tim Cartwright of Newbury RC set at the Gary Dighton Memorial Open TT. On Strava he describes it as his “first 10 mile of the year” and “PB by 10 seconds (last year 18.41 on p881), So very happy”, and claims he did it on only 5 hours sleep. Chapeau, David, we hope to see you smash it up in future events too! Check out his ride on Strava.

Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) was the fastest Lady with 22:47. Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles) took home the Veteran’s price with a time of 19:19, whilst the ever young Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers) won the vet on standard time competition clocking in at 21:36(!) a cool 10:28 ahead of standard time for his age.

The team prize was split between Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers and Poole Wheelers, who both totalled 1:00:43 for their combined first three riders. It seemed a fitting tribute to the popular inter-club TT mini-series we have been running this year!

Honorary mention too for Sam Wadsley who cracked a fantastic PB with 18:53! Check out his ride on Strava. David, Gary and Sam all pushed some top rides on the P415, split only by Tim’s previous record on Strava. Check out how their rides compare:

Well done to everyone who took part, and all the volunteers who made it happen.

Photograph from the event will be published on the Poole Wheelers Facebook group in due course. We’re just waiting for John Pick to get back from his bike ride first…

Prize winners

CATEGORY NAME    CLUB TIME AWARD
1ST FASTEST

David Janes Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting 00:18:31 £30.00
2ND FASTEST

Gary Chambers NOPINZ 00:18:47 £20.00
3RD FASTEST

Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 00:18:53 £10.00
1ST VETERAN

Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:19:19 £30.00
1ST VETERAN Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 00:19:43 £20.00
3RD VETERAN

Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:19:50 £10.00
1ST VET ON STD Terry Icke Poole Whs 00:21:36 £30.00
2ND VET ON STD David Butt CC Weymouth 00:22:05 £20.00
3RD VET ON STD Antony Green New Forest CC 00:20:07 £10.00
LADIES 1ST FASTEST Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:47 £30.00
LADIES 2ND FASTEST Emma Needham CC Weymouth 00:23:32 £20.00
LADIES 3RD FASTEST Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 00:24:21 £10.00
FASTEST TEAM:
1 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:02 £10.00
2 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:02 £10.00
3 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:39 £10.00
1:00:43
FASTEST TEAM:
1 Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:19:50 £10.00
2 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs 00:20:05 £10.00
3 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 00:20:48 £10.00
1:00:43

Provisional results

Provisional results below, with official results published on the CTT website and the Poole Wheelers’ results database in due course.

NO NAME   CLUB   CAT TIME LIVE RANK
TANDEM:
1 Jemma Scott CC Weymouth Female Senior 00:22:41
1 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:22:41
SOLOS:
77 David Janes Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior 00:18:31                      1
78 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Male Senior 00:18:47                      2
76 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir 00:18:53                      3
71 giles greening Tri UK Male Senior 00:19:10                      4
75 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Male Veteran 00:19:19                      5
63 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:19:43                      6
74 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:19:50                      7
68 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:20:02                      8
73 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:20:02                      8
64 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs Male Senior 00:20:05                    10
72 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:20:07                    11
67 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male Veteran 00:20:12                    12
25 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:20:39                    13
60 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior 00:20:48                    14
11 mark valentine Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:20:50                    15
70 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:20:50                    15
30 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:20:53                    17
69 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:20:57                    18
10 Jason Streather Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:20:58                    19
31 ALAN WARD Salisbury Tri Club Male Senior 00:20:58                    19
55 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:20:59                    21
15 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:21:14                    22
35 Aron Kelly Southampton Tri Club Male Senior 00:21:34                    23
66 Terry Icke Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:21:36                    24
45 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Veteran 00:21:42                    25
17 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Veteran 00:21:53                    26
46 Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:21:54                    27
5 stuart peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 0:21:57                    28
37 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:22:05                    29
54 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:22:05                    29
20 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Veteran 00:22:08                    31
51 Luke Trussler Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:22:18                    32
62 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:22:29                    33
32 Richard Norris Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:22:39                    34
3 Martin Bastable Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Veteran 00:22:47                    35
52 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior 00:22:47                    35
26 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:22:52                    37
36 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:22:52                    37
41 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:22:55                    39
13 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:22:59                    40
22 pete wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 00:23:18                    41
43 Emma Needham CC Weymouth Female Senior 00:23:32                    42
12 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:23:33                    43
42 Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers Male Veteran 00:23:43                    44
53 Ben Salvia Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:23:43                    44
27 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:23:50                    46
56 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:23:58                    47
38 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:24:04                    48
7 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:24:09                    49
44 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior 00:24:21                    50
57 DEAN WARD 1st Chard Wheelers Male Senior 00:24:21                    50
28 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran 00:24:42                    52
8 Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:24:47                    53
2 Peter Moore Poole Whs Male Veteran 0:24:49                    54
34 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:24:52                    55
14 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior 00:24:55                    56
9 Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Senior 00:25:24                    57
23 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Male Veteran 00:25:26                    58
24 Martin Whitty …a3crg Male Veteran 00:25:27                    59
47 David England Crabwood CC Male Veteran 00:25:34                    60
39 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:26:08                    61
59 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Veteran 00:26:48                    62
29 Doug Ward Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:29:50                    63
4 marc wilmington Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
6 Duncan Hermer Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
16 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Veteran DNS
18 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Senior DNS
19 Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat N Gears CC Female Senior DNS
21 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior DNS
40 Andy Sloan CC Weymouth Male Senior DNS
48 Robin Darch Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
49 Rachel Hackman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Female Veteran DNS
50 Phil Brown trainSharp Male Veteran DNS
58 karl brooks Andover Wheelers Male Senior DNS
61 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior DNS
62 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior DNS
65 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Male Senior DNS
33 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs Male Veteran

Leave a Reply