Race summary, Week 15 (10-16th April)

Youth Tour of Scotland 2017

The BC South Team came third overall in the Youth Tour of Scotland, with our very own Lucy ending up 8th individually in the general classification out of 70 riders. The BC South Team was coached by Poole Wheelers coach Graham Hurst.

Girls – Stage 1
4 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 2
9 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 3
25 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – Stage 3
9 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Girls – General Classification
8 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers CC

Full results in PDF format from British Cycling website: girls race, and boys race.

Poole Wheelers Evening 10, 12th April

Course P459/9.8 Gallows Hill Wool Worgret Heath (Short due to roadworks)

Position Rider Club Time mph Rating PWRecord Competition(s) and Points
1 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 22:02 26.687 85.271   Premier 40
2 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 22:48 25.789 82.149   1st Division 40
3 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 24:18 24.198 76.041 Course Best 1st Division 39
4 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers 24:49 23.694 73.937   1st Division 38
5 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers 25:36 22.969 70.747    
6 Sam Brooke Poole Wheelers 26:02 22.586 68.982   Junior 40
7 Ian Hobley Mid Shropshire Wheelers 26:25 22.259 67.421    
8 Tony Sawyer Poole Wheelers 27:12 21.618 64.231   1st Division 37
9 Martin Reeder Poole Wheelers 28:09 20.888 60.362    
10 Daryll Tidd Poole Wheelers 28:11 20.863 60.226    
10 Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers 28:11 20.863 60.226    
12 Paul Burrows Mud Sweat N Gears CC 28:36 20.559 58.529    
13 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 29:01 20.264 56.833    
14 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 29:15 20.103 55.882    
15 Paul Thomas CC Weymouth 29:16 20.091 55.814    
16 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 31:31 18.657 46.652 Course Best 3rd Division 40
17 John Pick Chronos RT 33:06 17.764 40.204    
  Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers DNF       2nd Division 1
  Averages for event 27:19 21.525 63.736    

Bournemouth Arrow Good Friday 10, 14th April, Report/Results

Mike Williams Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 6 22:07
Steven Pink Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 8 22:23
Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 16 22:41
Craig Weston Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 38 23:25
Luke Trussler Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 45 24:13
Luke Rendell Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 47 24:17
Les Pick Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 80 25:55
Tony Sawyer Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 88 26:31
Bill Day Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 96 26:55
Jeremy Gill Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 98 27:31
Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 99 27:32
Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 101 28:15
Ben Gill Poole Whs 14 Apr 17 bournemouth arrow cc P311 105 29:00:00

Portsmouth Easter Circuits

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Saturday, 15 Apr 2017

4th Cat only
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
12 Samuel Brooke Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
3rd Cat only
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
22 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0

E/1/2/3
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
18 Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0

Full results including track courtesy of Local Riders, Local Races blog.

CC Weymouth Easter 10 Results, 16th April

4 Samuel Wadsley Male Poole Whs 22:11 27.047 Mph
5 Steven Pink Male Poole Whs 22:19 26.886 Mph
48 Terry Belbin Male Poole Whs 27:06 22.14 Mph

 

Leave a Reply